Privacy Policy

 

Updated: April 3, 2021

 

1.0  Introduction

 

We care about your privacy online, so here is relevant information regarding privacy on our website www.xiansijin.com. Our goal is to safeguard the privacy of all our visitors and users. Please make sure you understand our practices before you use our site. 

 

2.0 No Children’s Use

 

Our website is not intended for children, which is defined as anyone under 13 years of age in the US and anyone under 16 in the EU. Anyone under the age of 18 must have a parent or guardian be willing to agree to these terms on their behalf. If you are a child under these definitions, you may not use or provide any information on this Website; use any of its features or register; make any purchases; use any of the interactive or public comment features; or provide any information about yourself to us.

 

3.0 Data: Do we collect it, and what do we do with it? (For EU visitors)

 

3.1 Data Collection

Through our contact form, we collect your name and email address with your consent. 

 

We use website hosting, cookie technology, and website analytics services from the following categories of vendors:

  • Website design and management services: Wix

  • Website analytics services: Google Analytics 

 

Any of these third parties who help process or store your data have written agreements with us that prevent them from using, sharing, or storing your personal data for any other purpose than the scope of our contracted terms with them. 

3.2 Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data: You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.

  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.

  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.

  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.

  • The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.

  • The right to object: Object to how we use your data.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact projects@xiansijin.com with your request.

 

3.3 Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries? No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

 

3.4 Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints: You can contact projects@xiansijin.com with any questions or requests about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

 

Data Controller

Representative: Sijin Xian

www.xiansijin.com

projects@xiansijin.com

 

3.5 Cookies and Similar Technologies:

Like many websites, this site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to track particular aspects of your activity online to help us learn certain things about our website. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to cookie consent notices. This site uses the following cookies: 

Necessary (7)

cookie name: provider, expiry, purpose

bSession: engage.wixapps.net, 1 day, load balancing to optimize user experience

bSession: xiansijin.com, 1 day, load balancing to optimize user experience

firebase:host:#.firebaseio.com: engage.wixapps.net, persistent, unclassified

hs: xiansijin.com, session, ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery

ssr-caching: xiansijin.com, 1 day, necessary for the cache function

TS#: xiansijin.com, session, unclassified

XSRF-TOKEN: xiansijin.com, session, ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery

Preferences (1)

cookie name: provider, expiry, purpose

yt-player-bandaid-host: youtube.com, persistent, to determine the optimal video based on visitor's device & settings

Statistics (3)

cookie name: provider, expiry, purpose

fedops.logger.sessionId: xiansijin.com, persistent, for internal analytics by the website operator

firebase:previous_websocket_failure: engage.wixapps.net, persistent, to detect errors on the website

yt-player-headers-readable: youtube.com, persistent, to determine the optimal video based on visitor's device & settings

Marketing (13)

cookie name: provider, expiry, purpose

IDE: doubleclick.net, 1 year, used by Google DoubleClick to measure efficacy of an ad and present targeted ads

svSession: xiansijin.com, 2 years, tracks a visitor across all wix.com sites to make ads more relevant

test_cookie: double-click.net, 1 day, to check if the user's browser supports cookies

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: youtube.com, 179 days, estimate the user's bandwidth for integrated YouTube videos

YSC: youtube.com, session, to keep statistics of what YouTube videos the user has seen

yt.innertube::nextId: youtube.com, persistent, to keep statistics of what YouTube videos the user has seen

yt.innertube::requests: youtube.com, persistent, to keep statistics of what YouTube videos the user has seen

yt-remote-cast-installed: youtube.com, session, stores user's video player preferences of embedded videos

yt-remote-connected-devices: youtube.com, persistent, stores user's video player preferences for embedded videos

yt-remote-device-id: youtube.com, persistent, stores user's video player preferences for embedded videos

yt-remote-fast-check-period: youtube.com, session, stores user's video player preferences for embedded videos

yt-remote-session-app: youtube.com, session, stores user's video player preferences for embedded videos

yt-remote-session-name: youtube.com, session, stores user's video player preferences for embedded videos

Unclassified (1)

cookie name: provider, expiry, purpose

capsule|#|##wix-visitor-data-key-#: xiansijin.com, persistent, unclassified. 

 

4.0 For California Visitors

4.1 Do Not Track Signals: Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor Do Not Track signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

 

4.2 California Eraser Law If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law." Contact us to make such a request at projects@xiansijin.com.

 

5.0 For Our Valued Friends Regardless of Location

 

5.1 Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates: We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you. You may or may not notice the changes. 

 

5.2 Legal Disclosures of Personal Information: We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to 1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; 2) protect and defend our rights or property; or 3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

 

5.3 DMCA Disclosures: We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.

 

5.4 Third Party Websites: We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of these sites before providing your personal information.

 

5.5 Sale of Business: Should we sell a portion or all of this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner. 

 

6.0 Miscellaneous Legal 

 

6.1 Severability: If any part of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

 

6.2 Entire Agreement: The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

 

6.3 Law and Jurisdiction: This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Maryland, United States. 

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at projects@xiansijin.com.